PRIVACY POLICY

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy or, do not hesitate to contact us at dani@thisvillagegirl.com.

At https://thisvillagegirl.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by https://thisvillagegirl.com and how we use it.

Log Files

This Village Girl follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, This Village Girl uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.thisvillagegirl.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL –https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of This Village Girl. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of Privacy Policy Generatorand the Privacy Policy Online.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on This Village Girl, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Our Advertising Partners:

-Google

-Amazon

-ShareASale

-LaIvana.com

-Siteground.com

-MyTEFL.com

Note that This Village Girl has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

This Village Girl’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

This Village Girl does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13 or 18. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in This Village Girl. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.

Amazon

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

 

Request of Information

If you’d like to see what data we have stored for you, to be opted out from our mailing list or delete your information, please contact us at dani@thisvillagegirl.com.

 

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Policy

 

California Consumer Privacy Act (hereafter, “CCPA”) is a California privacy law that will be effective as of January 1, 2020.

 

The privacy statements and sections present in this CCPA notice are supplemental to the thisvillagegirl.com (hereafter, our) Privacy Policy. This notice applies solely to website users, visitors and customers (purchasers) who reside in the State of California (hereafter, you).

 

Under CCPA, California consumers have several added rights and privileges that serves to protect their personal information being used in a way that the consumer does not agree with. This notice is in place to comply with California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) of 2018) that goes into effect as of January 1, 2020.

 

Consumer has the right to request and know what categories of information, what personal information we collect, how we collect it, and for what purpose.

 

CONSUMER’S RIGHT TO DEMAND DISCLOSURE

You have the right to demand that we disclose what categories of information we have or are collecting on you, and what personal information we have collected or are collecting on you.

 

In an effort for full compliance, we are disclosing the categories of information we are generally collecting on and/or about consumers.

 

As a consumer, you are free to request disclosure of your information at no extra charge to you if you make such requests no more than twice (2) during a 12-month period.

 

General Information We Collect

We generally collect personal information, as listed under CCPA, in the form of first name, last name, email address and IP address.

 

We collect the information on consumer stated above through Opt-In Forms and Google Analytics.

 

You have the right to request disclosure of your collected personal information from us by contacting us at dani@thisvillagegirl.com.

 

CONSUMER’S RIGHT TO REQUEST DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under CCPA, a consumer has the right to contact the business that collected personal information on consumer and request deletion of that information.

 

There are certain limited circumstances when the business does not have comply and delete the information.

  • To provide and complete the transaction for which purpose the information was collected in the first place (example: selling and delivering goods and services);
  • In compliance with a legal obligation;
  • To carry out and be compliant with another legal requirement;
  • To keep it for internal use that is reasonable to the consumer.

CONSUMER’S RIGHT TO DEMAND DISCLOSURE IN CASE OF SALE

As a consumer, you have the right to request full disclosure if the business sells or transfers your personal information for a business purpose. You have the right to know what information specifically has been sold or transferred, to whom, and for what business purpose.

 

We do not sell personal information we collect from consumers.

 

However, in the event we do so within the next 12 months, you will be given the option to opt-out of that if you don’t wish for your personal information to be sold.

 

The consumer has the right to request that we disclose what category of information we sold, the specific pieces of information we sold, to whom we sold it, and for what business purpose. Consumer can make this request by contacting us at dani@thisvillagegirl.com.

 

CONSUMER’S RIGHT TO REQUEST BUSINESS NOT SELL INFORMATION

Under CCPA, consumer has the right to request that a business that collected personal information on consumer does not sell that information to anyone.

 

In our efforts to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act, you can find a Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link in the footer of our website. This option will also be available on the opt-in forms that you sign up to our site with.

 

If and when you select “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” you will be marked as opt-out. Therefore, you can be sure that your personal information and in general data collected on you will never be sold.

 

BUSINESS WILL NOT DISCRIMINATE AGAINST CONSUMER

If you choose to exercise your right and request that we never sell your information, in accordance to CCPA, we will not and cannot discriminate against you for choosing to exercise your right.

 

You will have access to the same services, at the same prices as everyone else. The quality and conditions of products and services you receive will be the same as everyone else, regardless if exercised your CCPA right to forbid selling your information.

 

SECURING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under CCPA, a business that collects or receives personal information about the consumer must implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices.

 

If a business experiences a data breach, then it will be held liable if it did not implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices.

We do our due diligence, and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices to make sure that the consumer data and private information we collected is safe and secure.

 

Here are the security practices we have in place to protect consumer data:

  • All the systems containing the consumer information (such as the email service provider) are password protected.
    • The passwords are considered strong and are not easy to figure out.
  • Only one person knows the password.
  • To make our Email Service Provider database even more secure, we change the password every three months.
  • Our computers are protected from third-party access by having an additional password layer before they can start working on the computer.
  • Aside from what’s stated above, we take reasonable precautions on a daily basis to protect consumers and their information from unauthorized use, modification, destruction, and disclosure.

 

CONTACT US

If you wish to exercise your rights under CCPA and make requests for disclosure, deletion or disclosure about sale of information, you can contact us directly and make such requests. You can also contact us at anytime if you’re not happy about the way we’re handling your data.

 

We will respond as quickly as reasonably possible. Please have in mind that we don’t have to comply with requests if you make them more than twice during a 12-month period.

 

Make your requests by contacting us at dani@thisvillagegirl.com.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make a change to this Privacy Policy.

EFFECTIVE AS OF December 29, 2019